Saturday, December 9, 2017

2017 Original Score Awards Roundup

Here's the 2017 Roundup of Original Score nominations and winners from various associations. Winners will be marked in red and updated regularly!

ACADEMY AWARD
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

GOLDEN GLOBE
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS (BAFTA)
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

ANNIE AWARDS
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

The Breadwinner (Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna)
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (Theodore Shapiro)
*Coco (Michael Giacchino, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez & Germaine Franco)
Loving Vincent (Clint Mansell)
Olaf’s Frozen Adventure (Christophe Beck, Elyssa Samsel & Kate Anderson)

SATELLITE AWARDS (INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY)
ORIGINAL SCORE

Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)
Wonderstruck (Carter Burwell)
*Wonder Woman (Rupert Gregson-Williams)

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST MUSIC SCORE

*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) [runner-up]

LOS ANGELES ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM

*Baby Driver
Beauty and the Beast
Call Me By Your Name [Runner-up]
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water


San Francisco Film Critics Circle
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

Seattle Film Critics Society
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)
Wonderstruck (Carter Burwell)

WASHINGTON DC AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

*Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM

*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS AWARDS
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST USE OF MUSIC
*Baby Driver
Good Time
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST MUSIC SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST SCORE
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

DALLAS-FORT WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST MUSICAL SCORE

*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) [runner-up]

HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
The Post (John Williams)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST SCORE

*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

BEST SCORE
*Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) [runner-up]
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

GEORGIA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
*Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

LONDON CRITICS CIRCLE FILM AWARDS
TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT (FOR MUSIC)

*Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
BEST SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

SATURN AWARDS
BEST MUSIC

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)
Coco (Michael Giacchino)
The Greatest Showman (John Debney, Joseph Trapanese)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
Wonderstruck (Carter Burwell)

No comments:

Post a Comment