Monday, December 18, 2017

2018: Top Anticipated Scores

2018 has quite a pile of film scores to really look forward to.  To no one's surprise, there are tons of anticipated sequels and adaptations.  Of course there are always surprises along the way, so we'll see what happens!  Here's the list:   

Music Behind the Screen's 
Top Anticipated Scores of 2018

1. Incredibles 2 (Michael Giacchino)
Finally the arguably most requested Pixar sequel arrives.  Michael Giacchino's Bond-inspired jazz sound and Gordon Goodwin's big band arrangement made the first film's score a hit.  It's also the film that brought Giacchino to forefront of Pixar and blockbuster films, and I hope this makes a big splash as well.    

2. Solo: A Star Wars Story (John Powell)
These standalone Star Wars films have had their share of composer drama.  With a directorial switch to Ron Howard, John Powell was chosen to score the film.  Powell is a name I wouldn't have assumed would join this franchise, but it did get me giddy with possibilities.   

3. Avengers: Infinity War (Alan Silvestri)
Of the MCU's apparent score continuity issues, one composer's work keeps popping back in.  Silvestri's Avengers theme will probably be prominent but as so many superheroes team up, it's unknown if their various themes (by a half dozen composers) will be incorporated.  Also, Silvestri scoring large scale action scenes is enough to get me excited.    
   
4. Isle Of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
There is something about Desplat's scores for Wes Anderson films that work so well.  The quirky side of both creators are on display, and this upcoming film is stop-motion animated like their previous Fantastic Mr. Fox.  (Their last collaboration, Grand Budapest Hotel in 2014 got Desplat an Academy Award) 

5. Ready Player One (Alan Silvestri)
Stepping in for John Williams on this sci-fi action adaptation, Silvestri could bring enough interesting sounds to help create the universe and OASIS world.  Given the 1980's references and Easter eggs, it's not surprising to see Silvestri attached.   

6. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald (James Newton Howard)
Making a big splash with his score into the new Wizarding World franchise, Howard thankfully gets to continue and add more thematic continuity.  He seems very adept to go fom the darker moments to the most magical.  His first score was a delight and he has already been using its suites in his live concert tours.      

OTHER SCORES TO HEAR IN 2018
Annihilation (Geoff Barrow/Ben Salisbury)
Ant-Man and the Wasp (Christophe Beck)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)
Early Man (Harry Gregson-Williams)
First Man (Justin Hurwitz)
Holmes and Watson (Christophe Beck)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Danny Elfman)
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (Michael Giacchino)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman/Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Mission: Impossible 6 (Joe Kraemer)
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (James Newton Howard)
Rampage (Andrew Lockington)
Red Sparrow (James Newton Howard)
The Women of Marwen (Alan Silvestri)
A Wrinkle in Time (Ramin Djawadi)

Anything you're patiently (or impatiently) waiting for in 2018?

Saturday, December 9, 2017

2017 Original Score Awards Roundup

Here's the 2017 Roundup of Original Score nominations and winners from various associations. Winners will be marked in red and updated regularly!

ACADEMY AWARD
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

GOLDEN GLOBE
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS (BAFTA)
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

ANNIE AWARDS
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

The Breadwinner (Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna)
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (Theodore Shapiro)
*Coco (Michael Giacchino, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez & Germaine Franco)
Loving Vincent (Clint Mansell)
Olaf’s Frozen Adventure (Christophe Beck, Elyssa Samsel & Kate Anderson)

SATELLITE AWARDS (INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY)
ORIGINAL SCORE

Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)
Wonderstruck (Carter Burwell)
*Wonder Woman (Rupert Gregson-Williams)

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST MUSIC SCORE

*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) [runner-up]

LOS ANGELES ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM

*Baby Driver
Beauty and the Beast
Call Me By Your Name [Runner-up]
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water


San Francisco Film Critics Circle
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

Seattle Film Critics Society
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)
Wonderstruck (Carter Burwell)

WASHINGTON DC AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

*Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS
BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM

*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS AWARDS
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST USE OF MUSIC
*Baby Driver
Good Time
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water

ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST MUSIC SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
*Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST SCORE
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

DALLAS-FORT WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST MUSICAL SCORE

*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) [runner-up]

HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
The Post (John Williams)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
BEST SCORE

*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

BEST SCORE
*Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer) [runner-up]
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

GEORGIA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
*Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Giacchino)

LONDON CRITICS CIRCLE FILM AWARDS
TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT (FOR MUSIC)

*Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS
BEST SCORE

Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Post (John Williams)
*The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

SATURN AWARDS
BEST MUSIC

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)
Coco (Michael Giacchino)
The Greatest Showman (John Debney, Joseph Trapanese)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
Wonderstruck (Carter Burwell)